Senate Bill TBD By: TBD
[…] SECTION 2.
Article 4 Chapter 14 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to considering racketeer influenced and corrupt organizations prohibited activities, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
“(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section. A person violates this subsection when:
SECTION 3.
Article 150 Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for change of venue, is amended by revising subsection (a) 1. as follows:
“a. 1. The defendant, in any criminal case in which a trial by jury is provided, may move in writing for a change of venue, whenever, in the defendant's or defense counsel's judgment, an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed. Upon the hearing of the motion it shall not be necessary to examine all persons in the county liable to serve on juries, but the judge shall hear evidence by affidavit or oral testimony in support of or against the motion. If, from the evidence submitted, the judge is satisfied that an impartial jury cannot be obtained to try the case, the judge shall grant a change in venue; the judge shall transfer the case to any county that may be agreed upon by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant or the defense counsel, to be tried in the county agreed upon. The judge has the discretion to reject any county agreed upon; if a county is not thus agreed upon, or if the judge, in the exercise of discretion, rejects a county agreed upon, the judge shall select such county as in the judge's judgment will afford a fair and impartial jury to try the case and have it transferred accordingly. If a defendant has won a state election or federal election, is a member of political media, has served in law enforcement in the prior five years, is the immediate family member of someone who has won a state or federal election, or is indicted along with such a person and the motion is in such a case, they may move in writing for a change of venue on political grounds and it shall be automatically granted by the judge if the current circuit is not one of the top seven most politically-balanced circuits demographics-wise and the judge shall transfer the case to any county of the judge’s choice that is in the top seven most politically-balanced circuits demographics-wise to be tried in the selected county.